Sidmouth Town Band © All Rights Reserved entertaining devon and beyond since 1862  Home SidmouthTownBand

Find us on:

Facebook Facebook Twitter Twitter contact us news engagements guestbook recordings contests  Home About Us News Musical Director Recordings Guestbook Links Contact Us Contests Engagements Friends of STB

Donate:

Raise Money:

Sidmouth Town Band has enjoyed a period of steady progression over recent years, and this has been reflected in the results it has achieved. In 2008 the band was promoted from the Fourth Section, and in both 2010 and  2011 were crowned Champions of the West of England’s Third Section. This led to the band being promoted to the Second Section in 2012. At the 2016 Areas contest the band not only secured a place at the National Finals, but gained promotion the the First Section from January 2017.


Below are details of the contests the band has competed in since 1998 when Adrian Harvey, the band’s current Musical Director, was appointed.

Date

Contest

Venue

Section

Test Piece

Result

11/03/2017

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

1st

The Land of the Long White Cloud - Philip Sparke

10th / 11

05/11/2016

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

2nd

Oceans - Goff Richards

2nd / 3

17/09/2016

National Brass Band Championships

Cheltenham Racecourse

2nd

Images for Brass - Stephen Bulla

5th / 16

03/09/2016

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

2nd

Selection - Own Choice

2nd / 14

13/03/2016

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

2nd

The Mermaid of Zennor - Philip Harper

2nd / 16

07/11/2015

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

Open

The Saga of Haakon The Good - Philip Sparke

7th / 9

05/09/2015

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

2nd

Selection - Own Choice

2nd / 10

14/03/2015

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

2nd

Variations On Maccabeus - Kevin Norbury

9th / 15

01/11/2014

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

2nd

Rhapsody in Brass - Dean Goffin

3rd / 4

06/09/2014

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

2nd

Selection - Own Choice

5th / 11

09/03/2014

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

2nd

Chaucer’s Tunes - Michael Ball

9th / 15

02/11/2013

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

2nd

Three Part Invention - Kenneth Downie

1st / 4

07/09/2013

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

2nd

Selection - Own Choice

6th / 12

09/03/2013

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

2nd

The Plantagenets - Edward Gregson

8th / 16

03/11/2012

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

2nd

Rise of the Phoenix - Darrol Barry

4th / 6

01/09/2012

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

2nd

Selection - Own Choice

6th / 12

11/03/2012

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

2nd

Cross Patonce - Goff Richards

4th / 16

05/11/2011

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

3rd

Saint-Saëns Variations - Philip Sparke

2nd / 6

25/09/2011

National Brass Band Championships

Cheltenham Racecourse

3rd

Darkness Visible - Richard Grantham

6th / 16

03/09/2011

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

3rd

Selection - Own Choice

3rd / 12 Overall

Best in 3rd Section

Best Trombone Section

12/03/2011

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

3rd

A Little Light Music - Philip Wilby

1st / 12

06/11/2010

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

3rd

Northern Landscapes - Peter Graham

3rd / 8

26/09/2010

National Brass Band Championships

Harrogate International Centre

3rd

Willow Pattern - Philip Harper

3rd / 17

04/09/2010

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

3rd

Selection - Own Choice

4th / 12 Overall

Best in 3rd Section

Best Trombone Section

13/03/2010

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

3rd

Labour and Love - Percy Fletcher

1st / 15

07/11/2009

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

3rd

The Haslemere Suite - Peter Graham

1st / 6

Best Horn Section

05/09/2009

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

3rd

Selection - Own Choice

6th / 12
Overall

14/03/2009

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

3rd

The Once and Future King - Andrew Baker

9th / 16

15/11/2008

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

3rd

Episodes for Brass - Gareth Churcher

6th / 7

06/09/2008

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

3rd

Selection - Own Choice

8th / 15
Overall

09/03/2008

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

3rd

The Dark Side of the Moon - Paul Lovatt-Cooper

12th / 14

03/11/2007

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Lydian Pictures - Simon Dobson

1st / 4
Best Set of Basses

01/09/2007

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

4th

Selection - Own Choice

7th / 14
Overall
Best in 4th Section

10/03/2007

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

The Seasons - Philip Wilby

4th / 22

24/09/2006

National Brass Band Championships

Harrogate International Centre

4th

Valerius Variations - Philip Sparke

15th / 22

09/09/2006

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

4th

Selection - Own Choice

4th / 10
Overall
Best in 4th Section

19/03/2006

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Anglian Dances - Alan Fernie

2nd / 26

05/11/2005

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Mexican Fiesta - Richard Hanmer

2nd / 8

03/09/2005

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

4th

Selection - Own Choice

4th / 13
Overall
Best in 4th Section

12/03/2005

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Divertimento - Bryan Kelly

10th / 20

06/11/2004

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

A Malvern Suite - Philip Sparke

3rd / 8

18/09/2004

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

4th

Selection - Own Choice

12th / 15 Overall

27/03/2004

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Partita - Edward Gregson

12th / 21

08/11/2003

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Devon Fantasy - Eric Ball

5th / 9

06/09/2003

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

4th

Selection - Own Choice

7th / 13
Overall

05/04/2003

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Lydian Pictures - Simon Dobson

7th / 25

09/11/2002

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Little Suite for Brass No.1 - Malcolm Arnold

2nd / 8

Best Set of Basses

31/08/2002

Exmouth Brass Band Festivall - Youth & Training Band

The Pavilion, Exmouth

Youth

Selection - Own Choice

7th / 9
Overall

Best in Youth Section

06/04/2002

West of England Regional Championships

Students’ Union, Bristol

4th

Suite in Bb - Gordon Jacob

5th / 23

10/11/2001

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Episodes for Brass - Ronald Hanmer

6th / 8

08/09/2001

Exmouth Brass Band Festival - Senior Band (SB) and Youth & Training Band (YTB)

The Pavilion, Exmouth

4th

Selection - Own Choice

SB:=12th / 14

TB: 14th / 14 Overall

01/04/2001

West of England Regional Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Sinfonietta Pastorale - Henry Geehl

13th / 23

04/11/2000

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Saddleworth Festival Overture - Goff Richards

6th / 8

09/09/2000

Exmouth Brass Band Festival

The Pavilion, Exmouth

4th

Selection - Own Choice

4th / 7
In 3rd, 4th & Ungraded Section

25/03/2000

West of England Regional Championships

Colston Hall, Bristol

4th

Haslemere Suite - Peter Graham

=15th / 28

30/10/1999

SWBBA Annual Championships

Riviera Centre, Torquay

4th

Passing Moods - TJ Powell

8th / 16

27/03/1999

West of England Regional Championships

Colston Hall, Bristol

4th

Indian Summer - Eric Ball

15th / 28


14/11/1998


SWBBA Annual Championships


The Pavilion, Exmouth


4th


First Suite in Eb - Gustav Holst arr. Sydney Herbert


7th / 12